OSGeo Foundation Charter Members

Charter Members have the same responsibilities as all members, with the additional responsibility of voting for board members.

Charter Members


Name Surname (Year), Nationality
  1. Sergio Acosta y Lara (2013), Uruguay
  2. Mike Adair (2006), Canada
  3. Eli Adam (2013), United States
  4. Till Adams (2013), Germany
  5. Andrea Aimee (2012), Italy
  6. Dan Ames (2013), United States
  7. Suchith Anand (2011), UK
  8. Yewondwossen Assefa (2007), Canada
  9. Rob Atkinson (2007), Australia
  10. Thierry Badard (2008), Canada
  11. Bob Basques (2011), United States
  12. Peter Batty (2009), United States
  13. Peter Baumann (2013), Germany
  14. Lorenzo Becchi (2007), Spain
  15. Wolf Bergenheim (2008), Finland
  16. David Bitner (2009), United States
  17. Landon Blake (2007), United States
  18. Thomas Bonfort (2012), France
  19. Alan Boudreault (2009), Canada
  20. Nicolas Bozon (2011), France
  21. Robert Bray (2006), Canada
  22. Justin Bronn (2009), United States
  23. Maria Brovelli (2010), Italy
  24. Ragi Yaser Burhum (2012), Peru
  25. Thomas E. Burk (2006), United States
  26. Howard Butler (2006), United States
  27. Silvana Camboim (2013), Brazil
  28. Massimiliano Cannata (2012), Italy
  29. Duarte Carreira (2009), Portugal
  30. Brian Case (2011), United States
  31. Paolo Cavallini (2008), Italy
  32. Mark Cave-Ayland (2009), UK
  33. Jachym Cepicky (2011), Czech Republic
  34. Karel Charvat (2012), Czech Republic
  35. Yann Chemin (2013), Sri Lanka
  36. Arnulf Christl (2006), Germany
  37. Serena Coetzee (2012), South Africa
  38. Jo Cook (2010), UK
  39. Paolo Corti (2013), Italy
  40. Vasile Craciunescu (2012), Romania
  41. Martin Daly (2011), UK
  42. Martin Davis (2008), Canada
  43. Phillip Davis (2013), United States
  44. Maria Arias de Reyna (2013), Spain
  45. Luca Delucchi (2011), Italy
  46. Justin DeOlivera (2006), United States
  47. Margherita di Leo (2011), Italy
  48. Massimo di Stefano (2011), Italy
  49. Maxim Dubinin (2013), Russia
  50. Ian Edwards (2013), UK
  51. Astrid Emde (2010), Germany
  52. Schuyler Erle (2006), United States
  53. Gérald Fenoy (2009), France
  54. Victor Ferreira (2009), Portugal
  55. Pedro-Juan Ferrer (2012), Spain
  56. Gavin Fleming (2010), South Africa
  57. Dirk Frigne (2013), Belgium
  58. Alessandro Furieri (2013), Italy
  59. Danilo Furtado (2010), Portugal
  60. Taichi Furuhashi (2013), Japan
  61. Micho García (2013), Spain
  62. Jody Garnett (2006), Australia
  63. Michael Gerlek (2006), United States
  64. Anne Ghisla (2010), Italy
  65. Simone Giannecchini (2007), Italy
  66. John Graham (2007), United States
  67. Anita Graser (2012), Austria
  68. Brian Hamlin (2012), United States
  69. Hirofumi Hayashi (2010), Japan
  70. Andreas Hocevar (2010), Austria
  71. Chris Holmes (2006), United States
  72. Ned Horning (2006), United States
  73. Codrina Maria Ilie (2013), Romania
  74. Nobusuke Iwasaki (2013), Japan
  75. Yves Jacolin (2008), France
  76. Marc Jansen (2013), Germany
  77. Jan Jezek (2012), Czech Republic
  78. Ari Jolma (2006), Finland
  79. Borys Jurgiel (2013), Poland
  80. Daniel Kastl (2013), Germany
  81. Yoicihi Kayama (2011), Japan
  82. Andrey Kiselev (2006), Russia
  83. Puneet Kishor (2007), United States
  84. Barend Kobben (2012), The Netherlands
  85. Dimitris Kotzinos (2012), Greece
  86. Tom Kralidis (2007), Canada
  87. Helmut Kudrnovsky (2013), Austria
  88. Ravi Kumar Vundavilli (2006), India
  89. Haris Kurtagic (2009), Slovenia
  90. Julien-Samuel Lacroix (2008), Canada
  91. Martin Landa (2011), Czech Republic
  92. Gary Lang (2006), United States
  93. Marco Lechner (2013), Germany
  94. Minpa Lee (2013), Korea
  95. Eric Lemoine (2011), France
  96. Mark Leslie (2013), Australia
  97. Steve Lime (2006), United States
  98. Josh Livni (2009), United States
  99. Mateusz Łoskot (2007), UK
  100. Peter Löwe (2012), Germany
  101. Mark Lucas (2006), United States
  102. James MacGill (2006), United States
  103. Alex Mandel (2010), United States
  104. Giovanni Manghi (2009), Portugal
  105. Dave McIlhagga (2006), Canada
  106. Daniel McInerney (2013), Ireland
  107. Jeff McKenna (2006), Canada
  108. César Medina (2012), Chile
  109. Mauricio Miranda (2012), Argentina
  110. Volker Mische (2013), Germany
  111. Helena Mitasova (2006), United States
  112. Tyler Mitchell (2006), Canada
  113. Toru Mori (2006), Japan
  114. Daniel Morissette (2006), Canada
  115. Jean-Roc Morreale (2012), France
  116. Markus Müller (2008), New Zealand
  117. Pericles Nacionales (2006), United States
  118. Markus Neteler (2006), Italy
  119. Doug Newcomb (2012), United States
  120. Jackie Ng (2009), Australia
  121. Sarawut Ninsawat (2013), Thailand
  122. Milena Nowotarska (2010), Poland
  123. Regina Obe (2009), United States
  124. Victor Olaya (2012), Spain
  125. Claude Philipona (2006), Switzerland
  126. Vincent Picavet (2013), France
  127. S. Narendra Prasad (2008), India
  128. François Prunayre (2013), France
  129. Aaron Racicot (2007), United States
  130. Venkatesh Raghavan (2006), Japan
  131. H. S Rai (2009), India
  132. K.S. Rajan (2009), India
  133. Paul Ramsey (2006), Canada
  134. G.Hanumantha Rao (2011), India
  135. Jorge Gustavo Rocha (2009), Portugal
  136. Gabriel Roldán (2011), Argentina
  137. Andrew Ross (2008), Canada
  138. Even Rouault (2011), France
  139. Jorge Gaspar Sanz Salinas (2008), Spain
  140. Emmanuel Polidario Sambale (2011), Philippines
  141. Sandro Santilli (2009), Italy
  142. Pekka Sarkola (2013), Finland
  143. Jon Scarbrough (2006), United States
  144. Tim Schaub (2009), United States
  145. Christopher Schmidt (2007), United States
  146. Charlie Schweik (2008), United States
  147. Yoichi Seino (2013), Japan
  148. Luis W. Sevilla (2008), Spain
  149. Gary Sherman (2006), United States
  150. Sanghee Shin (2011), Korea
  151. Cameron Shorter (2006), Australia
  152. Praveen K. Sinha (2012), India
  153. Michael Smith (2012), United States
  154. Harish Kumar Solanki (2013), India
  155. Xianfeng Song (2011), China
  156. Paul Spencer (2006), Canada
  157. Rafael Medeiros Sperb (2006), Brazil
  158. Dane Springmeyer (2009), United States
  159. Rich Steele (2006), United States
  160. Tim Sutton (2011), South Africa
  161. Robert Szczepanek (2009), Poland
  162. Tamas Szekeres (2007), Hungary
  163. Tuong Thuy Vu (2013), Malaysia
  164. Jeroen Ticheler (2006), The Netherlands
  165. Athina Trakas (2008), Germany
  166. Andrew Turner (2008), United States
  167. Ian Turton (2006), United States
  168. Angelos Tzotsos (2012), Greece
  169. Helton Uchoa (2006), Brazil
  170. Just van den Broecke (2013), The Netherlands
  171. Bart van den Eijnden (2006), The Netherlands
  172. Nikos Ves (2013), Greece
  173. Lluís Vicens (2011), Spain
  174. Norman Vine (2006), United States
  175. Jan-Oliver Wagner (2007), Germany
  176. Jo Walsh (2006), UK
  177. Frank Warmerdam (2006), Canada
  178. Stephen Woodbridge (2011), United States
  179. Nathan Woodrow (2013), Australia
  180. Daisuke Yoshida (2009), Japan
  181. Geoff Zeiss (2008), Canada
AttachmentSize
global-distribution-of-charter-members.png26.89 KB