OSGeo Foundation Charter Members

Charter Members have the same responsibilities as all members, with the additional responsibility of voting for board members.

Charter Members


Name Surname (Year), Nationality
  1. Sergio Acosta y Lara (2013), Uruguay
  2. Mike Adair (2006), Canada
  3. Eli Adam (2013), United States
  4. Till Adams (2013), Germany
  5. Andrea Aimee (2012), Italy
  6. Dan Ames (2013), United States
  7. Suchith Anand (2011), UK
  8. Yewondwossen Assefa (2007), Canada
  9. Rob Atkinson (2007), Australia
  10. Thierry Badard (2008), Canada
  11. Bob Basques (2011), United States
  12. Peter Batty (2009), United States
  13. Peter Baumann (2013), Germany
  14. Wolf Bergenheim (2008), Finland
  15. David Bitner (2009), United States
  16. Landon Blake (2007), United States
  17. Thomas Bonfort (2012), France
  18. Alan Boudreault (2009), Canada
  19. Nicolas Bozon (2011), France
  20. Robert Bray (2006), Canada
  21. Justin Bronn (2009), United States
  22. Maria Brovelli (2010), Italy
  23. Ragi Yaser Burhum (2012), Peru
  24. Thomas E. Burk (2006), United States
  25. Howard Butler (2006), United States
  26. Silvana Camboim (2013), Brazil
  27. Massimiliano Cannata (2012), Italy
  28. Duarte Carreira (2009), Portugal
  29. Brian Case (2011), United States
  30. Paolo Cavallini (2008), Italy
  31. Mark Cave-Ayland (2009), UK
  32. Jachym Cepicky (2011), Czech Republic
  33. Karel Charvat (2012), Czech Republic
  34. Yann Chemin (2013), Sri Lanka
  35. Arnulf Christl (2006), Germany
  36. Serena Coetzee (2012), South Africa
  37. Jo Cook (2010), UK
  38. Paolo Corti (2013), Italy
  39. Vasile Craciunescu (2012), Romania
  40. Martin Daly (2011), UK
  41. Martin Davis (2008), Canada
  42. Phillip Davis (2013), United States
  43. Maria Arias de Reyna (2013), Spain
  44. Luca Delucchi (2011), Italy
  45. Justin DeOlivera (2006), United States
  46. Margherita di Leo (2011), Italy
  47. Massimo di Stefano (2011), Italy
  48. Maxim Dubinin (2013), Russia
  49. Ian Edwards (2013), UK
  50. Astrid Emde (2010), Germany
  51. Schuyler Erle (2006), United States
  52. Gérald Fenoy (2009), France
  53. Victor Ferreira (2009), Portugal
  54. Pedro-Juan Ferrer (2012), Spain
  55. Gavin Fleming (2010), South Africa
  56. Dirk Frigne (2013), Belgium
  57. Alessandro Furieri (2013), Italy
  58. Danilo Furtado (2010), Portugal
  59. Taichi Furuhashi (2013), Japan
  60. Micho García (2013), Spain
  61. Jody Garnett (2006), Australia
  62. Michael Gerlek (2006), United States
  63. Anne Ghisla (2010), Italy
  64. Simone Giannecchini (2007), Italy
  65. John Graham (2007), United States
  66. Anita Graser (2012), Austria
  67. Brian Hamlin (2012), United States
  68. Hirofumi Hayashi (2010), Japan
  69. Andreas Hocevar (2010), Austria
  70. Chris Holmes (2006), United States
  71. Ned Horning (2006), United States
  72. Codrina Maria Ilie (2013), Romania
  73. Nobusuke Iwasaki (2013), Japan
  74. Yves Jacolin (2008), France
  75. Marc Jansen (2013), Germany
  76. Jan Jezek (2012), Czech Republic
  77. Ari Jolma (2006), Finland
  78. Borys Jurgiel (2013), Poland
  79. Daniel Kastl (2013), Germany
  80. Yoicihi Kayama (2011), Japan
  81. Andrey Kiselev (2006), Russia
  82. Puneet Kishor (2007), United States
  83. Barend Kobben (2012), The Netherlands
  84. Dimitris Kotzinos (2012), Greece
  85. Tom Kralidis (2007), Canada
  86. Helmut Kudrnovsky (2013), Austria
  87. Ravi Kumar Vundavilli (2006), India
  88. Haris Kurtagic (2009), Slovenia
  89. Julien-Samuel Lacroix (2008), Canada
  90. Martin Landa (2011), Czech Republic
  91. Gary Lang (2006), United States
  92. Marco Lechner (2013), Germany
  93. Minpa Lee (2013), Korea
  94. Eric Lemoine (2011), France
  95. Mark Leslie (2013), Australia
  96. Steve Lime (2006), United States
  97. Josh Livni (2009), United States
  98. Mateusz Łoskot (2007), UK
  99. Peter Löwe (2012), Germany
  100. Mark Lucas (2006), United States
  101. James MacGill (2006), United States
  102. Alex Mandel (2010), United States
  103. Giovanni Manghi (2009), Portugal
  104. Dave McIlhagga (2006), Canada
  105. Daniel McInerney (2013), Ireland
  106. Jeff McKenna (2006), Canada
  107. César Medina (2012), Chile
  108. Mauricio Miranda (2012), Argentina
  109. Volker Mische (2013), Germany
  110. Helena Mitasova (2006), United States
  111. Tyler Mitchell (2006), Canada
  112. Toru Mori (2006), Japan
  113. Daniel Morissette (2006), Canada
  114. Jean-Roc Morreale (2012), France
  115. Markus Müller (2008), New Zealand
  116. Pericles Nacionales (2006), United States
  117. Markus Neteler (2006), Italy
  118. Doug Newcomb (2012), United States
  119. Jackie Ng (2009), Australia
  120. Sarawut Ninsawat (2013), Thailand
  121. Milena Nowotarska (2010), Poland
  122. Regina Obe (2009), United States
  123. Victor Olaya (2012), Spain
  124. Claude Philipona (2006), Switzerland
  125. Vincent Picavet (2013), France
  126. S. Narendra Prasad (2008), India
  127. François Prunayre (2013), France
  128. Aaron Racicot (2007), United States
  129. Venkatesh Raghavan (2006), Japan
  130. H. S Rai (2009), India
  131. K.S. Rajan (2009), India
  132. Paul Ramsey (2006), Canada
  133. G.Hanumantha Rao (2011), India
  134. Jorge Gustavo Rocha (2009), Portugal
  135. Gabriel Roldán (2011), Argentina
  136. Andrew Ross (2008), Canada
  137. Even Rouault (2011), France
  138. Jorge Gaspar Sanz Salinas (2008), Spain
  139. Emmanuel Polidario Sambale (2011), Philippines
  140. Sandro Santilli (2009), Italy
  141. Pekka Sarkola (2013), Finland
  142. Jon Scarbrough (2006), United States
  143. Tim Schaub (2009), United States
  144. Christopher Schmidt (2007), United States
  145. Charlie Schweik (2008), United States
  146. Yoichi Seino (2013), Japan
  147. Luis W. Sevilla (2008), Spain
  148. Gary Sherman (2006), United States
  149. Sanghee Shin (2011), Korea
  150. Cameron Shorter (2006), Australia
  151. Praveen K. Sinha (2012), India
  152. Michael Smith (2012), United States
  153. Harish Kumar Solanki (2013), India
  154. Xianfeng Song (2011), China
  155. Paul Spencer (2006), Canada
  156. Rafael Medeiros Sperb (2006), Brazil
  157. Dane Springmeyer (2009), United States
  158. Rich Steele (2006), United States
  159. Tim Sutton (2011), South Africa
  160. Robert Szczepanek (2009), Poland
  161. Tamas Szekeres (2007), Hungary
  162. Tuong Thuy Vu (2013), Malaysia
  163. Jeroen Ticheler (2006), The Netherlands
  164. Athina Trakas (2008), Germany
  165. Andrew Turner (2008), United States
  166. Ian Turton (2006), United States
  167. Angelos Tzotsos (2012), Greece
  168. Helton Uchoa (2006), Brazil
  169. Just van den Broecke (2013), The Netherlands
  170. Bart van den Eijnden (2006), The Netherlands
  171. Nikos Ves (2013), Greece
  172. Lluís Vicens (2011), Spain
  173. Norman Vine (2006), United States
  174. Jan-Oliver Wagner (2007), Germany
  175. Jo Walsh (2006), UK
  176. Frank Warmerdam (2006), Canada
  177. Stephen Woodbridge (2011), United States
  178. Nathan Woodrow (2013), Australia
  179. Daisuke Yoshida (2009), Japan
  180. Geoff Zeiss (2008), Canada

Retired Charter Members

Name Surname (Years served), Nationality
  1. Lorenzo Becchi (2007-2014), Spain
AttachmentSize
global-distribution-of-charter-members.png26.89 KB